For Residency Applicants:
If you are interested in applying for a UAMS residency program, please call the coordinator/contact person for the specialty desired.

For Community and Healthcare Leaders:
If you are interested in contacting a specialty department for placement of a highly skilled resident in your community, please contact the desired coordinator/contact person from the list below.

Program Director Coordinator Phone Number
Anesthesiology Charles A. Napolitano Mary Beth Gresham (501) 603-1656
Anesthesiology-Pediatric Jennifer Aunspaugh Stacey Boone (501) 364-2180
Dermatology Henry Wong Lucas Moore (501) 526-6551
Emergency Medicine Travis Eastin Sharon Lawson (501) 686-5516
Family Medicine Shashank Kraleti Shannon Heard (501) 686-8820
Geriatrics Paula Podrazik Susan Rose (501) 526-6547
Internal Medicine Michael Saccente Sheila Rupley (501) 686-7592
Internal Medicine-Northwest Thomas K. Schulz Wyvonne Ora (479) 713-8304
Cardiology Eugene Smith Petra Stephens (501) 686-7882
Cardiology-Electrophysiology Hakan Paydak Petra Stephens (501) 686-7882
Cardiology-Interventional Barry Uretsky Petra Stephens (501) 686-7882
Endocrinology Fred Faas Linda Ray (501) 686-8511
Gastroenterology & Hepatology Matthew Deneke Renee Gordon (501) 686-5785
Hematology/Oncology Issam Makhoul Linda Ray (501) 686-8511
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Sarah Harrington Linda Ray (501) 686-8511
Infectious Diseases Jeremy Bariola Renee Gordon (501) 686-5785
Medicine-Pediatrics Robert Hopkins Sharonda Hood (501) 686-5162
Nephrology John Arthur Petra Stephens (501) 686-7882
Pulmonary/Critical Care Manish Joshi Renee Gordon (501) 686-5785
Rheumatology Allison Gizinski Renee Gordon (501) 686-5785
Neurology Kinshuk Sahaya Angela Bauer (501) 296-1165
Child Neurology Erin Willis Malinda Scott (501) 364-5281
Neurosurgery Erika Petersen Melanie Bainter (501) 686-5977
Obstetrics and Gynecology Amy Phillips Nikki Courtney (501) 526-7569
Ophthalmology Paul Phillips Shelli Madison (501) 686-8294
Orthopaedic Surgery R. Dale Blasier Darlene Clinton (501) 686-5259
Otolaryngology Abby Nolder Stacey Thompson (501) 603-1214
Pathology Jennifer Laudadio Donald Sandlin (501) 603-1508
Dermatopathology Jerad Gardner Ashley Sanders (501) 686-8166
Hematopathology Ginell Post Ashley Sanders (501) 686-8166
Cytopathology Chien Chen Ashley Sanders (501) 686-8166
Pediatrics Henry Farrar Emily Stotts (501) 364-5115
Pediatric Cardiology Eudice Fontenot Chrystal Johnson (501) 364-3976
Pediatric Critical Care Sanjiv Pasala Mamie Johnson (501) 364-2833
Developmental/Behavioral Pediatrics Jill Fussell Nancy Miller (501) 364-2651
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Nicholas Hobart-Porter Mamie Johnson (501) 364-2833
Pediatric Hematology Oncology Kimo Stine Cassandra O’Neal (501) 364-1076
Pediatric Infectious Diseases Jin-Young Han Tanya Hogan (501) 364-1416
Neonatal-Perinatal Angela Chandler Diana Hershberger (501) 526-3580
Pediatric Pulmonology Dennis Schellhase Chrystal Johnson (501) 364-2975
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Rani H Lindberg Leigh Austin (501) 526-7732
Psychiatry Ben Guise Janis Cockmon (501) 526-8148
Addiction Psychiatry Shane Sparks Kimberly Miller (501) 526-8159
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Nihit Kumar Jill Hare (501) 364-1992
Forensic Psychiatry Ben Guise Kimberly Miller (501) 526-8159
Geriatric Psychiatry Lou Ann Eads Kimberly Miller (501) 526-8159
Radiology Kedar Jambhekar Jaqueline Gaines (501) 603-1595
Nuclear Medicine James McDonald Jaqueline Gaines (501) 603-1595
Neuroradiology Ryan Fitzgerald Barbara Southerland (501) 686-8608
Pediatric Radiology Raghu Ramakrishnaiah Lacie Covington (501) 686-6912
Vascular & Interventional Radiology Mollie Meek Lacie Covington (501) 686-6912
General Surgery Frederick Bentley Carol Ann Massanelli (501) 686-6627
Pediatric Surgey Samuel D. Smith Tammy Taylor (501) 364-2943
Vascular Surgery Mohammed Moursi Carol Ann Massanelli (501) 686-6627
Urology Stephen Cannon Kristi Howard (501) 686-8428